Go

Contact Us

  • Phone: (831)465-3300
  • Email: 
  • Address:
    2701 Cabrillo College Drive | Aptos, CA 95003

Service Times

  • Saturday: 6PM
  • Sunday: 9 & 10:45AM

Venue Leadership

Name: Sarah Marsh

Role: Venue producer

Nicknames: Marsh, Smarsh, Smarshie

How long have you worked at TLC? 12 wonderful years. 7 years as the college ministry director and 5 years as the Venue producer.

Favorite book in the Bible: Psalms or Philippians

Favorite Bible verses: Philippians 4:4-7 “Rejoice in the Lord always. I will say it again: Rejoice! Let your gentleness be evident to all. The Lord is near. Do not be anxious about anything, but in every situation, by prayer and petition, with thanksgiving, present your requests to God. And the peace of God, which transcends all understanding, will guard your hearts and your minds in Christ Jesus.”

Favorite character from the Bible: Male: David - Female: Mary Magdalene

Hobbies: Watch or go to SF Giants games, act in community plays or musicals, read, hike through the redwoods, quote movies

Favorite quotes: “I want to make a jigsaw puzzle that’s 40,000 pieces. And when you finish it, it says ‘Go outside'." - Demetri Martin

"If you judge people, you have no time to love them." - Mother Teresa

What do you love most about Venue: The people. Venue feels like a family. I also love our worship band.

 

Name: Kyle Pitchford

Role: Venue pastor

Nickname: Pitchfork

How long have you worked at TLC? I have worked part time (including internships) off and on since 2004, but have been on full-time staff as the College Ministry Director since fall of 2012. I became the Venue Pastor in January 2016.

Tell us about your family: I am not sure how it worked out, but God blessed me with the most beautiful and amazing wife in the world. Her name is Jessica and she is the most selfless person I have ever met. She's a wonderful mother and wife and a constant example of Jesus to me. Not to mention she is adventurous and way more gnarly than me when it comes to anything daring.

We have a daughter named Lucie Joye Pitchford who was born September 2015. She is so fun to watch grow as she learns about life. She has absolutely been a gift from God for both Jess and I, and we cannot praise God enough for her. And then along came Owen Martens Pitchford - born November 2017! We are so stoked and love our family.

Favorite book in the Bible: This is a hard one for me. If I had to pick I would say Romans. It really helps to remember how to approach a life of faith in Jesus Christ.

Favorite Bible verse: Mark 10:45 "For even the Son of man did not come to be served, but to serve, and to give His life as  a ransom for many."

Favorite character in the Bible: Joseph

Hobbies: I am very passionate about surfing and love to get in the water multiple times a week. I also love anything adventurous with my wife and daughter. Hiking or just walks along the coast are common in our household. 

Favorite quote: "We landed on the moon!!" -Dumb & Dumber

What do you love about Venue: It's an intimate space to worship authentically. The community is great too!

 

Name: Tanner Batten

Role: Venue worship leader

Nicknames: People are starting to call me Tanny...

What brought you to Santa Cruz: I was born and raised in Springfield, Missouri. I received my Bachelors degree in Exercise Science at Missouri State University. My wife Kalie and I moved from Springfield to Santa Cruz in early 2016 for a job (at Paradigm Sport). 

How long have you worked at TLC? I started leading worship at The Hub (TLC's college/young adult group) in August 2016 and started as the Venue worship leader March 2017. 

Favorite book in the Bible: Ephesians

Favorite Bible verse(s): Matthew 6:33 "But seek first the kingdom of God and His righteousness, and all these things will be added to you."

Ephesians 4:1 "I therefore, a prisoner for the Lord, urge you to walk in a manner worthy of the calling to which you have been called."

Favorite bible passage - Ephesians 2:1-10 

Favorite character in the Bible: David

Hobbies: Playing music, being outside (running, hiking, biking), working out, and cooking with my wife. 

Favorite quotes: "Beneath the clothes, we find a man...and beneath the man, we find his...nucleus." -Nacho Libre

"God is most glorified in us when we are most satisfied in Him." - John Piper

What do you love most about Venue: I love the more intimate setting for worship. It's such a joy to hear everyone joining together to praise God! This, as well as the longer greeting time, makes connecting with fellow believers so much easier.